menu_button

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to any website (all references to the singular shall include the plural where applicable), including ETF Strategy Hub (hub.etfstrategy.com), which links to this policy and is published by ETF Strategy Limited.

If you wish to amend any of the personal information that we hold about you, you can do so at any time by contacting us.

If you have any queries about how we use your personal information, please contact our Managing Director (simon.smith@etfstrategy.com).

Information we collect

This section details the information we may collect about you. We explain why, and how, we use it in later sections.

Account information

If you decide to register to become a Member, we may ask you to provide us with some specific information, for example:

Information we obtain through cookies and similar tools

We use cookies (and similar technologies) and analytics tools across the Website to collect information about you. This information can be used to improve the performance of the site and enhance your user experience. We provide information about cookies within our Cookies statement.

Lawful basis for processing

We only process personal information where we have a lawful basis for doing so, such as the following:

How we use your information

We collect information for nine main reasons:

Who we share your personal information with

Where relevant and applicable, we will disclose your information to certain third parties. Commonly, we will disclose information to:

How long we retain your personal information

We retain the majority of your personal information for as long as your membership is active and therefore open; this allows you to continue accessing our content, products and services.

If you become inactive, we may delete elements of the information associated with your account. We will normally warn you if your access is going to be withdrawn and give you the opportunity to retain your account.

Where we don’t need to keep all of your information in full, we will obfuscate or aggregate it, for example, web activity logs and survey responses. This is to ensure that we do not retain your information for any longer than is necessary.

It is sometimes necessary for us to keep your information for longer periods of time, for example: If there is a statutory requirement to retain it; If we require the information for legal reasons or there is a legitimate business need for us to retain it; To ensure we do not contact you if you have asked us not to.

How we keep your personal information secure

We have endeavoured to put appropriate technical and administrative security measures in place to help ensure that our users’ information is protected against unauthorised or accidental access, use, alteration, or loss.

Your rights

Under data protection laws, you have rights as an individual in relation to any personal data we hold about you. You can exercise these rights through your account or by contacting our Managing Director (simon.smith@etfstrategy.com). You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. In the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Other

Our Websites are not intended for children under 16 years of age. We do not intentionally collect or use any information from children. The Website is designed only for use by Professional Investors with discretionary investment authority or influence. If you are not a professional person working in investment management or in an investment research or investment support role, you must not register or gain access to the Website and its Content. The Content of this Website is similarly designed only for use by Professional Investors who are based in Europe, including the United Kingdom, the Channel Islands, European Union and European Economic Area countries, and Switzerland. If you are not based and authorised to practise in Europe, you must not register or try to gain access to the Website and its Content. You represent and warrant that you are 18 years of age or older and are fully able and competent to enter into, and abide by, this policy.

Our Websites contain links to third-party websites which are not subject to this privacy policy. We are not responsible for their content, use of personal information, or security practices.

Please also read our  User Agreement and Cookies statement.

If you have a query in regards to the processing of your information, please contact our Managing Director (simon.smith@etfstrategy.com).

ETF Strategy Limited
8 Denmark Street
London WC2H 8LS

This policy is effective from 10th December 2021.